• Home
  • ››Committees
Last updated on 21 April 2022, 10.00am

Committees

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE

Sl No
Name
Designation
Position in the Committee
Phone
E-mail
1 Dr. Girija Mohan Principal, BCMC Chairman 9867464310 principal@bcmch.org
2 Dr. Rani Nalla Thamby Associate Professor, Anatomy Member Secretary 9496724448 raniboban@bcmch.edu.in
3 Mr. Rajappan T T DYSP of Police, Thiruvalla Police Representative 9497987053 dysptvllapta.pol@kerala.gov.in
4 Mr. Alex Chacko Thiruvalla Bureau In-charge, Malayala Manorama Media Representative 9846098852 benialexthekkennattil@gmail.com
5 Dr. Abel K Samuel Johnson Assoc. Professor – Community Mediicne & Vice-Dean, Undergraduate studies Member 8754114518 abelksj@gmail.com
6 Dr. Boban Babu Registrar & Associate Professor, Forensic Medicine Member 9633060003 bobanbabu82@gmail.com
7 Dr. Jacob Jesurun Professor & HOD, Pharmacology, Dean- Students Affairs, Chief Warden – Boys Hostel Member 9894119472 jacobjesurun@bcmch.org
8 Dr. Marina Thomas Professor, Microbiology, Chief Warden - Girls Hostel Member 9629715970 marinatmicro@yahoo.com
9 Dr. George Thomas Professor, ENT Member 9846570321 georgaju@gmail.com
10 Dr. Sumitha Arun Assistant Professor, Pediatrics Member 8056398894 sumithaarun@bcmch.edu.in
11 Adv. Princy P. Varghese Senior Legal Officer Member 8281356452 legaloffice@bcmch.org
12 Mr. Rajesh Chacko Administrative Manager Member 9869123708 adminmanager@bcmch.edu.in
13 Rev. Thomas Varghese Chaplain Member 9446333987 thomasvarghese@bcasia.org
14 Mr. Saji Varghese Chief Security Officer Member 7025534448 securityofficer@bcmch.org
15 Mr. Suresh Richard PTA Representative Member 9446348822 sureshrichard62@gmail.com
16 Adv. Joseph John YMCA Representative Member 9447908558 josephjohnadvocate@yahoo.in
17 Mr. Harihankar J Student Representative Member 9961547163 studentscouncil@bcmch.org
18 Ms. Irene Susan Mathew Student Representative Member 7559930165 studentscouncil@bcmch.org

ANTI RAGGING SQUAD - WOMEN

Sl No
Name
Email
Phone number
1 Dr. Sumitha Arun sumita2002@gmail.com 8056398894
2 Mrs. Jyothi S Krishna dietician@bcmch.org 8113919003
3 Dr. Jincy John jincymanna@gmail.com 8075579035
4 Dr. Anulekha Mary John anulekhageorge@gmail.com 8086570321
5 Dr. Elizabeth James drelizabeth1965@gmail.com 9400544086
6 Dr. Ani Thambi animooken@gmail.com 8547903537
7 Dr. Elsa Joy dr.elsajoy@gmail.com 8075946977
8 Ms. Ancy Mol John johnancymol@yahoo.com 9947934581
9 Dr. Remya D Kunju remyadsubin@gmail.com 8870839172
10Dr. Alice Davidalicedavid@bcmch.edu.in9605145220
11Dr. Keerthy Kuriankeerthykurian@gmail.com8792406569
12Dr. Rani Nallathambyraniboban@yahoo.com 9496724448
13Ms. Lynn Elizabeth Thamaselizabeththomaslynn@gmail.com 9895411750
14Ms. Liji Anna Devasysecretary.mso@bcmch.edu.in 9496431555
15Ms. Sindhu Thomassindhuthomas@hotmail.com 9539721444
16Dr. Grace Mary Johnclinicalpharmacist@bcmch.org 8680092972
17Dr. Jerene Mathewsjerenemathews7@gmail.com 7708906891
18Dr.Karuna Sandra Thomasdrkarunasandra@gmail.com 8129219357
19Ms. Ninu Mariam Wilsonninumariamwilson@gmail.com 8547024875
20Dr. Linda Jacoblindajacob8@gmail.com 9447948643
21Dr. Lydia Jacoblynesther88@gmail.com 9677087350
22Dr. Reily Ann Ivanreilyannivan1977@gmail.com 9486740621
23Mrs. Jessy Samuelghwarden@bcmch.edu.in9495999256
24Mrs. Saly Rajanghwarden@bcmch.edu.in9495365882
25Mrs. Sini Josejosesini1984@gmail.com8547960971

ANTI RAGGING SQUAD - MEN

Sl No
Name
Email
Phone number
1Dr. Boban Babubobanbabu82@gmail.com9633060003
2Dr. Jacob Jesurun R S drrsjj@gmail.com 9894119472
3Dr. Abel K Samuel Johnson abelksj@gmail.com 8754114518
4Dr. Prakash Krishnan drprakashkrishnan@gmail.com 8111924366
5Dr. Alex M Varghesealexvarghese@ymail.com9746804496
6Dr. George Thomasgeorgethomas@bcmch.edu.in9846570321
7Dr. Charles Abrahamdrcharlesabraham@gmail.com9847608799
8Dr. Aravind Ajiddraravind345@gmail.com9562178070
9Dr. Thomas Antonythoantony@gmail.com9894128041
10Mr. Ajith Peter Lopezajithlopez@gmail.com9447713136
11Dr. Kuruvilla P Chackokuruvilla_chacko@yahoo.com9442944840
12Dr. Ashwin Varghese Alexanderashwinalexander@gmail.com9995009512
13Dr. Abbey Mathew abbeymathew@yahoo.com9843036269
14Dr. Justine Samuel Johneyjsj40kompo@yahoo.co.uk8606596946
15Dr. Nithin Thomas Philipdrnithintphilip@hotmail.com8547619200
16Dr. Cleetus C Ccleetusjipmer@gmail.com8122110931
17Dr.Cijo Alexcijoalex@yahoo.co.in9497344308
18Dr. Manish Mohan Mmanishnalanchira@gmail.com9497199550
19Dr. Deny Kurian Mathewdenymathew15@gmail.com9790359369
20Dr. Junith Thomastjunith@gmail.com9526265388
21Dr. Leslie Jacob Chackodr.ljchacko@gmail.com9895995133
22Mr. Shijil Josephshijiljoseph@gmail.com9496713375
23Mr. Ciril Antonycyril@bcmch.org9495999258
24Dr. Mammen Paulmammen123@gmail.com9496845638
25Dr. Titu George Oommentitu.georgeoommen@gmail.com9677741637
26Dr. Sam Thampanthampan.sam@gmail.com9447344131
27Dr. Jibu Kjibukpillai@gmail.com8281373015
28Mr. Arun Babuarunbabu@bcmch.edu.in9400204097
29Mr. Hari V Sharibcmch@gmail.com9446634157
30Mr. Jerrin jerrinjeo@gmail.com9495850681
31Mr. Ajay Kumar purchasemanager@bcmch.org9846453292
32Mr. Avira Chacko chackoavira@gmail.com9447391642
33Mr. Kurien K K bhwarden@bcmch.edu.in9495999257
34Mr. Dileep bhwarden@bcmch.edu.in9495253219

GENDER HARASSMENT COMMITTEE

Sl No Name Position in the Committee Phone
1 Ms. Rosy Marcel Chair Person 9447566136
2 Ms. Kavita R. Nair Secretary 9846373727
3 Ms. Sudha Mathew Member 9495998436
4 Adv. Princy P Varghese Member 9847864999
5 Dr. Sairu Philip External Member 9447439802
6 Ms.Ruth mathew Member 8606663493
7 Ms. Mini George Member 9946984225
8 Dr.Anna Cherian Member 9840095544
9 Fr. Joby John Member 9400599598
10 Ms. Mini Sarah Thomas Member 9495998408
11 Ms. Ann George Member 9746610838

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Sl No: Name Role Email ID
1 Dr. Vinoo Jacob Chairperson vinoojacob@bcmch.org
2 Dr. Jijo Joseph John Secretary dr.jijojj@gmail.com
3 Adv. Princy Joseph Member princyprince1981@gmail.com
4 Adv. Joseph John Member josephjonadvocate@gmail.com
5 Dr. Anna Mani Member annamani55@gmail.com
6 Dr. Satish Thomas Member ashusatish.thomas@gmail.com
7 Rev. Varghese K Varghese Member abeychen@yahoo.com
8 Rev. Thomas Varghese Member thomasvarghese@bec.org
9 Mr. P. O. Mathew Member pomathew@gmail.com
10 Dr. Jacob Jesurun R S Member jacobjesurun@bcmch.edu.in
11 Dr. Josephine Valsa Jose Member dr.josephinejose@gmail.com

MEDICAL EDUCATION UNIT

Sl No: Name Status in CC Designation
1 Dr Thomas V Chacko Dean MEU Dean Medical Education , Professor of Community Medicine
2 Dr Jacob Jesurun MEU Coordinator Professor & Head of Pharmacology
3 Dr Sheila Das MEU Member Professor & Head of Pathology
4 Dr.Renu Mathew MEU Member Professor & Head Microbiology
5 Dr Marina Thomas MEU Member Professor, Microbiology
6 Dr.Vijayamma K N MEU Member Professor, Department of Anatomy
7 Dr. Rekha G Muricken MEU Member Associate Professor, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
8 Dr. Anulekha Mary John MEU Member Associate Professor, General Medicine
9 Dr. George Thomas MEU Member Associate Professor, Otorhinolaryngology
10 Dr. Sunitha Mary Mathew MEU Member Associate Professor, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
11 Dr.Reena Annie Jose MEU Member Assistant Professor, Microbiology
12 Dr.Jerene Mathews MEU Member Assistant Professor, Dermatology
13 Dr.Shaliet Rose Sebastian MEU Member Assistant Professor, Community Medicine

INSTITUTIONAL CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Sl No: Name Designation Position in the Committee
1 Dr. Samuel Chittaranjan Principal
Professor of Orthopaedics
Chairperson
2 Dr.Thomas V Chacko Professor Community Medicine Dean Medical Education
3 Dr.Anita George Professor & HOD Community Medicine Preclinical Faculty (MBBS Phase 1)
4 Dr.Jacob Jesurun Associate Professor Pharmacology Paraclinical Faculty (MBBS Phase2)
5 Dr.Sunil Raj Associate Professor Pediatrics Faculty from Clinical Disciplines (MBBS Phase 3)
6 Dr.Abraham Mathew Associate Professor General Surgery Faculty from Surgical Disciplines (MBBS Phase 3)
7 Dr. S Sivasuthan Professor & HOD Forensic Medicine MEU Coordinator
8 Varghese Tharakan President,student council Student representative

PHARMACO-VIGILANCE COMMITTEE

Sl No: Name Position in the Committee
1 Dr. Jacob Jesurun RS (President) Chairperson
2 Dr. Grace Mary John (Secretary) Secretary
3 Dr. Samuel K Mathew Member
4 Dr. Vishnu R Member
5 Dr. Kunjamma Roy Member
6 Dr. Josephine Valsa Jose Member
7 Dr. Swetha Reba Mathews Member
8 Dr. Mammen Paul Member

RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Sl No: Name Role Email ID
1 Dr. George M Chandy Ex- Officio director@bcmch.org
2 Dr. Jijo Joseph John Chairperson dr.jijojj@gmail.com
3 Dr. Cleetus C. C Secretary cleetusjipmer@gmail.com
4 Dr. Mohan Varghese Ex-Officio mohanvarghese@bcmch.org
5 Dr. Girija Mohan Ex-Officio drgirijamohan@gmail.com
6 Dr. Renu Mathew Member renumathew2@gmail.com
7 Dr. Vinod Pillai Member drvinodpillai@gmail.com
8 Dr. Jency Maria Koshy Member jencymkoshy@gmail.com
9 Dr. Pramod Thomas Member pramodbiostat@gmail.com
10 Dr. Alice David Member alicedavid@bcmch.edu.in
11 Dr. Anulekha Mary John Member anulekhageorge@gmail.com
12 Dr. Satish Thomas Member ashusatish.thomas@gmail.com
13 Dr. Deepa Rajan Member drdeepa.v.rajan@gmail.com
14 Dr. Grace Mary John Member clinicalpharmacist@bcmch.org
15 Dr. Anoop Ivan Benjamin Member anoopibenjamin@gmail.com
16 Dr. Jerene Mathews Member jerenemathews7@gmail.com
17 Dr. Sheila Das Member sheiladascmc2@gmail.com
18 Dr. R Suresh Kumar Member dr.skrnair@gmail.com

DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

Sl No: Name Designation Position in the Committee
1 Dr. Girija Mohan Principal Chairperson
2 Dr. B Samuel Chittaranjan Associate Director Member
3 Dr. Elizabeth Joseph Vice Principal Member
4 Dr. Geomcy George Addl. Vice Principal Member
5 Dr. Jacob Koshy Dean-Undergraduate Studies / Professor of Ophthalmology Member
6 Dr. Abel K Samuel Addl. Vice Dean – UG / Associate Professor of Community Medicine Secretary
7 Dr. Jacob Jesurun Chief Warden Men’s Hostel /Professor of Pharmacology Member
8 Dr. Marina Thomas Chief Warden Women’s Hostel / Professor of Microbiology Member
9 Adv. Princy Varghese Advocate Member
10 Dr. Karuna Sandra Thomas Psychiatrist Member
11 Mr. Rajesh Chacko Administartion Manager Member
12 Mr. Harishankar J Students Representative Member
13 Ms. Dary Darvin Students Representative Member
14 Mr. Ansari Parent Representative Member

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Sl No: Name Designation Position in the Committee
1 Dr. George M Chandy Director Chairperson
2 Dr. Girija Mohan Principal Member
3 Dr. Renu Mathew Dean-Postgraduate Studies / Professor and Head of Microbiology Associate Chairperson
4 Dr. Rani Nallathampi Assistant Professor of Anatomy Member Secretary
5 Dr. Suma Thomas Professor and Head of Anatomy Member
6 Dr. Subaida M.R Professor and Head of Biochemistry Member
7 Dr. Alice George Professor and Head of Physiology Member
8 Dr. Sheila Das Professor and Head of Pathology Member
9 Dr. Zachariah Thomas Professor and Head of Forensic Medicine Member
10 Dr. Anoop Ivan Benjamin Professor and Head of Community Medicine Member
11 Dr. Jacob Jesurun Professor and Head of Pharmacology Member
12 Dr. Vijaya Kumar K Professor and Head of General Medicine Member
13 Dr. Vijayakumar K S Professor and Head of Paediatrics Member
14 Dr. Aji M Joseph Assistant Professor and Head of Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases Member
15 Dr. Ambujam S Professor and Head of Dermatology Member
16 Dr. Chithra Venkateswaran Professor and Head of Psychiatry Member
17 Dr. Renny Napolean Professor and Head of General Surgery Member
18 Dr. Charles Abraham Professor and Head of Orthopedics Member
19 Dr. Satish Thomas Professor and Head of Ophthalmology Member
20 Dr. Joe Jacob K Professor and Head of Oto Rhinolaryngology Member
21 Dr. Patsy Varghese Professor and Head of Obstetrics & Gynecology Member
22 Dr. Vinod P Joseph Professor and Head of Radio-Diagnosis Member
23 Dr. Mary Verghese Professor and Head of Anaesthesiology Member
24 Dr. Sujith Mathew Professor and Head of Dentistry Member

SENIOR ACADEMIC STAFF APPOINTMENT AND PROMOTION COMMITTEE

Sl No: Name Designation Position in the Committee
1 Dr. George M Chandy Director Chairperson
2 Dr. Samuel Chittaranjan Associate Director Member
3 Dr. Girija Mohan Principal Member
4 Dr. Mohan Verghese Associate Director Member
5 Rev. Dr. Daniel Johnson Director Medical Mission Member
6 Dr. S K Mathew Medical Superintendent Member
7 Dr. Elizabeth Joseph Vice Principal Secretary
8 Dr. Geomcy George Additional Vice Principal Member
9 Ms. Sudha Mathew Head – HR Member
10 HOD of concerned Department(S)

DEANS

Sl No: Name Designation Position in the Committee
1 Dr. Girija Mohan Principal Chairperson
2 Dr. Elizabeth Joseph Vice Principal Secretary
3 Dr. Geomcy George Addl. Vice Principal Member
4 Dr. Thomas Chacko Dean - Medical Education Member
5 Dr. Boban Babu Registrar Member
6 Dr. Alex M Varghese Deputy Registrar Member
7 Dr. Jijo Joseph John Dean - Research & Ethics Member
8 Dr. Cleetus C.C Vice Dean - Research & Ethics Member
9 Dr. Jacob Jesurun R.S Dean- Student affairs Member
10 Dr. Jacob Koshy Dean - Undergraduate Studies Member
11 Dr. Abel K. Samuel Vice Dean - Undergraduate Studies Member
12 Dr. Renu Mathew Dean - Postgraduate Studies Member
13 Dr. Jerene Mathews Vice Dean - Postgraduate Studies Member
14 Dr. Aravind Ajit Vice Dean - Postgraduate Studies Member

COVID Jagratha Committee

Sl No: Name Designation Position in the Committee
1 Dr. Elizabeth Joseph Vice Principal Chairperson
2 D. S K Mathew Professor, Medicine & MS Member
3 Dr. Arun Sachu Asst. Professor, Microbiology Member
4 Dr. Jacob Koshy Dean- UG Member
5 Dr. Abel K Samuel Vice Dean - UG Member
6 Dr. Boban Babu Registrar Member
7 Harishankar J Chairman, Students Council Member
8 Joyal Alias Saji Final MBBS Student Member
9 Namitha Raju Pre final year MBBS Student Member
10 Dr. Jayachandran PTA Member (Father of Mr. Aravind J – 2016 Batch) Member
11 Mr. P Thankachan PTA Member (Father of Mr. Nirmal – 2019 Batch) Member

PTA

Sl No: Name Designation Position in the Committee
1 Dr. Girija Mohan Principal Patron
2 Dr. Elizabeth Joseph Vice Principal Member
3 Dr. Vinod P Joseph Parent President
(F/O Divya Mariam Joseph, 2016 Batch)
4 Mr. Suresh Richard Parent Vice President
(F/O Reema Suresh, 2019 Batch)
5 Dr. Jacob Jesurun Professor, Phramacology Secretary
6 Dr. Abel K Samuel Johnson Associate Professor, Community Medicine Joint secretary
7 Dr. Boban Babu Associate Professor, Forensic Medicine Treasurer
8 Dr. Marina Thomas Professor, Microbiology Member
9 Mr. Syam Kumar S Parent Member
(F/O Sharath S, 2017 Batch)
10 Dr. Jayachandran Parent Member
(F/O Aravind J, 2016 Batch)
11 Mr. P Thankachan Parent Member
(F/O Nirmal Biju Varghese, 2019 Batch)
12 Mrs. Sheila Eapen Parent Member
(M/O Meghna Maryann Eapen, 2018 Batch)
13 Mr. Silvi Xavier Parent Member
(F/O Sandra S Xavier, 2020 Batch)

Apply Now MBBS

All admission process are regulated by the office of Registrar. For Admissions call us at 0469 2742805 or send us an email, registrar@bcmch.org / office.registrar@bcmch.org

Know more